Paperbacks from the 1920's and 1950's.

St Joan of Arc
£15.00
(+ postage of £1.75)

16 page soft back pamphlet, published by the Girl Guides Association circa 1925. A short play highlighting the tenth law of guiding. Bright, well bound text with no inscription. The covers have a little wear on edges. A rare early piece of Guide memorabilia.

Buy Now:
British Trawlers in Wartime
£10.00
(+ postage of £2.35)

Early 1940's paperback, published by The Queensway Press, as part of their New Chevron Series. An acceptable copy with a well bound text and no inscription but all pages have tanning on margins, there is a rolled corner and a small ink doodle on the title page. The covers have some ink doodles, a transparent glue stain , wear on edges and a little damage at the head and foot of the spine. No more than a good reader's copy of quite a rare wartime paperback.

Buy Now:
Mr Emmanuel by Louis Golding
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Wartime edition in paperback, published by the Readers' Library Publishing Company Ltd, London. Bright, well bound text with no inscription but all pages are tanned on edges and corners are slightly rolled. The covers have slight wear at the head and foot of the spine and some blemishes on the back cover, but the book still presents well.

Buy Now:
Don't Be Too Sure and Bill Sawyer's V.C.
£9.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Pre-World War I boys stories in paperback form published by the Oxford University Press in 1940.  Full of beautiful line drawings, well bound and written by Herbert Strang. Some ink patterns on the back cover and a little wear on edges. A good example of early twentieth century writing for boys. 

Buy Now:
Lieutenant Bones by Edgar Wallace
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

1958 edition in paperback, published by Ward, Lock & Co Ltd, London. Bright, well bound text with a neat inscription on the inside front cover. The covers have slight wear on spine edges but still present very well. Quite a rare paperback.

Buy Now:
The Inconsistent Villains by N A Temple-Ellis
£9.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

1920's mass market paperback, well bound with no inscription but all pages are tanned. The covers have little wear but have a lot of dust grime. Magnificent coloured Oxo advertisement on the back cover.

Buy Now:
Unconquered by Maud Diver
£9.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Late 1920's 6d paperback published by George Newnes Ltd, London. Really good example of a mass market romance. Well bound with no inscription but all pages are tanned. A little wear at the base of the spine but otherwise the covers are in very good condition. Magnificent coloured Oxo advertisement on the back cover. Splendid example of a 1920's paperback.

Buy Now:
Strange Roads by Maud Diver
£9.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Late 1920's 6d paperback, published by George Newnes Ltd. No inscription but closed slit at the base of the spine and tanning on all pages. Still a very presentable example of a 1920's mass market publication. 

Buy Now:
The Coming Great Northern Confederacy
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

1934 edition in paperback, published byPickering & Inglis Ltd, London. Prophetic view by Dr L Sale-Harrison of the future of Russia and Germany. Clean, bright, tightlybound text with no inscription. Light foxing on page ends and on one page. The covers are in very good condition with no wear. An impressive paperback.

Buy Now:
U-Boat in th Hebrides
£5.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

1942 edition in paperback by A D Divine, published by W M Collins Sons & Co Ltd, London, as part of their Collins Mystery Novels series. Well bound text with no inscription but all pages are tanned. The covers are grubby but with very little wear. No more than a reader's copy of quite a rare paperback.

Buy Now:
'Blue Cap' by Nat Gould.
£6.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Late 1940's paperback published by Mellifont Press. Slight damage on bottom left corner of front cover and small crease mark on bottom right hand corner. Otherwise in very good condition

Buy Now:
The Bars of Iron by Ethel M Dell
£6.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Well worn example of an early 1920's large format paperback. Spine has been taped, two inch split at base of spine, well read, some browning. Contains postcard for "John Noble's Ten Week Club" an early form of mail-order. Entrancing period front cover, fascinating advertisements on inside front cover and both sides of the back cover. 

Buy Now:
Litany Lane by Margaret Baillie-Saunders
£6.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Rare early 1920's large format paperback. Insertion on title page, two pages having slight fire damage, one page marked with small glue stain, wear on the front cover, damage at the top and bottom of the spine, half inch split on back cover, a well used copy. Attractive front cover, fascinating shampoo advertisement on inside back cover, an unusual and rare survivor of early cheap literarature produced for a mass market.

Buy Now:
Stanley Matthews
£6.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

1955 reprint of Stanley Matthews auto-biography published by Corgi Books. Four pages of back to back black and white photographs. Spine has slight wear at edges and a three quarter inch split at the top. Text is unmarked but has slight browning.

Buy Now:
Champion Year by Mike Hawthorn
£6.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

The 1958 Grand Prix champion describes his quest for the championship . Published in 1959 by William Kimber. Some wear on the spine, small split at the bottom of the spine, slight fold on front cover, inside  text is complete  but significant browning. Two pages of back to back black and white photographs.

Buy Now:
The Asphalt Jungle.
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

A Corgi book published in 1955. Some wear on the spine but otherwise in Good condition.

Buy Now:
Pigeons Today.
£12.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Published by Watmoughs Publications. Circa early 1950's. In Good condition.

Buy Now:
Cybernetic Controller
£4.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Panther Book published by Hamilton & Co. Badly damaged spine and back cover. Circa 1957. In Poor condition.

Buy Now:
Popular Card Games.
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Twenty favourite card games. Published by Foulsham & Co. Circa late 1930's. Some foxing on the first page otherwise in Good condition. Dust wallet in Good condition.

Buy Now:
52 Weekend Jobs in my Garden.
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Published by Collingridge circa 1947. Very slight wear on the top and bottom of the spine. Foxing on the outer edges.In Good condition.

Buy Now:
Scarlet Wives by Pierre Loos.
£12.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Published in 1940 by the Phoenix Press.Damage at the base of the spine and some wear around the edge of the front cover. In Poor condition.

Buy Now:
The Lynmouth Flood Disaster by Eric Delderfield
£12.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Reprint May 1953. Published byThe Raleigh Press. In Very Good condition.

Buy Now:
Of Earth Foretold by Kenneth Bulmer.
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

A Digit published in 1960. Slight wear at the top of the spine. In  Good condition.

Buy Now:
Lost World by Brian Shaw.
£8.00
(+ postage of £2.50)

Published in July 1953 by Curtis Warren Ltd. Damage at the top of the spine, wear at the base of the spine, some wear on the outside edge of the front cover. In Poor condition.

Buy Now:
The Dark Street by Peter Cheney.
£12
(+ postage of £2.50)

Reprint 1946. Published by Collins.Wear at the foot of the spine. In Good condition.

Buy Now:
'Hellcat' by Hank Janson.
£20
(+ postage of £2.50)

Published by Alexander Moring. Probably 1959 In Good condition.

Buy Now:
'The Stars are Dark' by Peter Cheney
£12
(+ postage of £2.50)

 1946 Reprint. Published by Collins in Ceylon. Small split on front cover. Good condition.

Buy Now:
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!